Cornell Class of ’61 Affinity Group Contacts

'61 Reunion Planning includes a committee called "AFFINITY" so that classmates who were in the same sorority, fraternity or organization can be in touch and hopefully come to reunion together or to see one another again.

Below is a list of the '61 Affinity Groups and the names of classmates who have volunteered to be the liaison with the other members.  Please note that we still need volunteers to be the liaison for those affinity groups with no name next to them.

If you can help, please contact Doug Uhler, e-mail: duhler@verizon.net.  Kate Freyer of Cornell Alumni House (kate.freyer@cornell.edu) will send you a list of the names, phone numbers, addresses and e-mails of the members of your group.

The only thing you have to do is contact the members of your group and encourage them to come to reunion.

 

CLASS OF 1961 AFFINITY LIST

 

 

AFFINITY GROUP

LIAISON VOLUNTEER

 

 

ACACIA

PRESTON SHIMER

ALPHA CHI RHO

 

ALPHA DELTA PHI

MORGAN HOLMES, JR.

ALPHA EPSILON PHI

JOYCE TALANKER PALEY

ALPHA EPSILON PI

CHARLES HECHT

ALPHA GAMMA RHO

PETER McMANUS 

ALPHA OMICRON PI

 

ALPHA PHI

JACQUELINE GRIM KINGSTON

ALPHI PHI DELTA

ROBERT LEMBKE

ALPHA PHI OMEGA

LANDIS MARKLEY

ALPHA PSI

 

ALPHA SIGMA PHI

CLIFFORD WAGONER

ALPHA TAU OMEGA

FRED STAHL

ALPHA ZETA

 

ARCHITECTURE

ARMY ROTC

JOHN SOBKE

BASEBALL

MICHAEL BROCKELMAN

BASKETBALL

KEN BLANCHARD

BETA PI

MICHAEL ROBERTS

BETA SIGMA RHO

LAWRENCE ABRAMS

BETA THETA PI

WALT COTTRELL

BIG RED BAND

MICHAEL HAUSER

CAYUGA LODGE

 

CAYUGA’S WAITERS

JON GREENLEAF

CHEERLEADERS

GERRIT WHITE

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING

MARSHALL FRANK
LARRY WHEELER

CHI EPSILON

JODY DREYFUSS

CHI GAMMA  

ELEANOR ERSKINE

CHI OMEGA

PAULINE SUTTA DEGENFELDER

CHI PHI

GERRIT WHITE

CHI PSI

BILL SWEENEY

CIVIL ENGINEERING

CORNELL CHORUS - WOMEN

PAULINE SUTTA DEGENFELDER

CORNELL DAILY SUN

JANET BALLANTYNE 

CORNELL FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

DAVE D'ALESSANDRO

CORNELL TRADITION ALUMNI AND FRIENDS

FRANK CUZZI

CREW, HEAVYWEIGHT

WILLIAM COX

CREW, LIGHTWEIGHT

TONY SEAVER

DELTA CHI

 WILLIAM EATON

DELTA DELTA DELTA

NANCY PAULL McKEEVER  

DELTA GAMMA

SUE LEWIS GARRETT

DELTA KAPPA EPSILON

WILLIAM ONORATO

DELTA PHI

JAY TREADWELL 

DELTA TAU DELTA

PETER EVELETH

DELTA UPSILON

FRANK CUZZI

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ENGINEERING PHYSICS

 

FENCING

 

FESSERS MAJURA

WARREN SPICKA

FOOTBALL, 150’S

RONALD LEVINE

FOOTBALL, VARSITY

JOHN BEEBY 

GLEE CLUB

TED LORRAINE

GOLF TEAM

CHARLES HECHT

HOCKEY

MORGAN HOLMES, JR.

HOTEL

HUMAN ECOLOGY

 

ILR

 

KAPPA ALPHA

 

KAPPA ALPHA THETA

 

KAPPA DELTA

MARGARET WILLIAMS PUCK

KAPPA DELTA RHO

 

KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA

JUDY REAMER COX

KAPPA NU (NOW PHI SIGMA EPSILON)

WILLIAM FRIEDMAN

KAPPA SIGMA

RONALD LEVINE

LACROSSE

ROBIN BISSELL

LAMBDA CHI ALPHA

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING

MORTAR BOARD

MARGARET FARRELL

NAVY ROTC

 

CORNELL CATHOLIC COMMUNITY

 

PHI DELTA THETA

ROY LEVENTRY

PHI EPSILON PI

JERRY DAVIS

PHI GAMMA DELTA

JOHN SOBKE

PHI KAPPA PSI

DOUG FUSS

PHI KAPPA SIGMA

ROBERT DRINKUTH 

PHI KAPPA TAU

TED LORRAINE

PHI SIGMA DELTA

MARSHALL FRANK

PHI SIGMA EPSILON

WILLIAM FRIEDMAN

PHI SIGMA KAPPA

GERALD KUMPF

PHI SIGMA SIGMA

ELLEN AUSLANDER REITKOPF

PI BETA PHI

PI KAPPA ALPHA

 

PI KAPPA PHI

WILLIAM SCHMEELK 

PROS OPS

LARRY WHEELER

PSI UPSILON

JOHN BEEBY

QUILL AND DAGGER

FRANK CUZZI
DOUG FUSS

RED KEY SOCIETY

FRANK CUZZI

RES MBA

JACK NEAFSEY

RIFLE

WALT COTTRELL

SEAL AND SERPENT

LANDIS MARKLEY 

SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON

DICK LIPSKY

SIGMA ALPHA MU

ROY FLACK

SIGMA CHI

 

SIGMA DELTA TAU

LYNN ROTHENBERG KAY

SIGMA NU

JOHN PETRY

SIGMA PHI

GARRETT CODRINGTON

SIGMA PHI EPSILON

 

SIGMA PI

WESLEY GRACE

SOCCER

PHIL WITT 

SPHINX HEAD

MORGAN HOLMES, JR.

SQUASH TEAM

NEIL GOLDBERGER 

SWIMMING TEAM

GERRIT WHITE

TAU DELTA PHI

PETER GREENBERG

TAU EPSILON PHI

KENT GERSHENGORN

TAU KAPPA EPSILON

 

TENNIS TEAM

RICHARD TATLOW

THEATER, OCTAGON

 

THETA CHI

PETER MITCHELL

THETA DELTA CHI

 

THETA XI

 

TRIANGLE

 

TRACK TEAM

GEORGE EKSTROM

WAA

 

WIDOW

WILLIAM ONORATO

WOMEN'S CHORUS

PAULINE SUTTA DEGENFELDER

WRESTLING

RON BARNES

ZETA BETA TAU

NEIL GOLDBERGER 

ZETA PSI

HANK DULLEA